Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Energy and Environment Cabinet

Division of Compliance Assistance
How do I renew my license?

When do I need to renew my certification?

Drinking water treatment, distribution and bottled water certifications expire on June 30 of even-numbered years; and wastewater treatment and collection system certifications expire on June 30 of odd-numbered years. Certifications shall remain valid until the expiration date, unless suspended, revoked or replaced by a higher classification certificate before that date. Certificates issued between Jan. 1 and June 30 of a renewal year will be issued to include the next two-year renewal period. If a certified operator fails to renew his or her certificate, the certificate shall terminate if not renewed on or before Dec. 31 of the year the certification expired.

Certified operators with expired certificates shall not be in responsible charge of a drinking water or wastewater facility.

How do I renew my license?

Certified operators (excluding OIT certificates) may renew their license(s) electronically through the cabinet Web site using the E-Search link or by submitting the Application for Certification Renewal and the appropriate fee to the Division of Compliance Assistance, Certification and Licensing Branch, 300 Fair Oaks Lane, Frankfort, KY 40601. Certified operators who are designated an Operator in Training may renew a certification without examination if the operator has

  • Satisfied the continuing education requirements;
  • Earned the required years of operational experience;
  • Submitted an Education and Experience Documentation form verifying his or her experience;
  • Submitted a letter of recommendation from a mentor; and
  • Submitted a completed Application for Certification Renewal form and the renewal fee to the cabinet or has renewed the certification electronically on the cabinet's Web site.

What are the renewal fees?

Submit the renewal online and save 50 percent off the certification renewal fee.

Renewal application fee if renewed prior to expiration date:

  • $50 if renewed through the cabinet Web site
  • $100 if not renewed through the cabinet Web site

Renewal application fee if renewed after expiration date:

  • $250, plus the renewal fee
  • Certification fees are nonrefundable.

Where can I locate a copy of the Application for Certification Renewal?

All forms necessary for the application, registration and renewal of drinking water and wastewater operator certification are available on the department's forms library.

This fact sheet will provide general guidance on how to renew drinking water and/or wastewater system operator certification.

Where can I locate the renewal requirements?

Renewal requirements are outlined in 401 KAR 11:050, Section 3.

What are the continuing education requirements for each certification level?

Drinking water treatment, bottled water and distribution certified operators must complete their continuing education for each renewal during the two-year period immediately prior to the certificate expiration date. Certified operators holding separate treatment, distribution and bottled water certificates shall complete the training hours for recertification required only for the highest certificate in lieu of the continuing education requirements specified for both certificates.

Wastewater treatment and collection certified operators training hours shall expire two years from the date earned. Certified operators holding both a treatment and a collection certificate shall complete the required number of cabinet-approved training hours for the highest certificate held in lieu of completing the required number of continuing education hours required for both certificates.

Reminder -- Continuing education hours earned prior to certification shall not count toward certificate renewal.  

Hotline

800-926-8111